Saturday, November 19, 2011

Forgive, O Lord, my little jokes on Thee, And I'll forgive Thy great big one on me.....Glands Of External Secretion's 'Reverse Atheism' dbl lp .

The dedicated emergence of BUFMS as both a historical 'n contemporary source of neo Dadaist styled brain disembowelment has been most joyous to behold lo these past few years. From the stupendously great compendium that was the 'Induced Musical Spasticity' 4lp boxset (2009) & movin forward into the blindin light of hipster indifference, the whacked, manipulative collages they's embroider is perhaps the finest aural lysergide to be found amongst us since the goldern era of LAFMS. To wit, one need look no further than Glands Of External Secretion's 2xlp 'Reverse Atheism', which's just been released 'n whose varied landscapes of sound stitchery takes on all manner of religiosity, both real & imagined. And it ain't just the sublime duo of Manning & Glass this time neither. Ye, they have assembled a supporting cast of DOZENS to assist them in this magnum opus, the credits've those both impressed 'n enlisted readin like a freaks moderne take on 'It's Mad Mad Mad Mad World' (there must be bodies buried everywhere!-Capt'n Siltbreeze). For instance Bruce Russell, Alastair Galbraith, Patricia Rowland, Scott Simmons, Doug Pearson, shit, even Earl Kuck makes an appearance! Which proves once & for all him 'n Seymour Glass ain't the same feller. It's one of them conundrums, like for years I thought Dan Marino was just a fat suit alias for Roger Daltrey , then come that Super Bowl not long back where's they was both on screen pretty much at the same time, so's then I knowed the difference. I don't ask for much, a little proof will do. But let's not digress.
And this ad hoc patchwork've left field tinklers, tappers, tapers 'n tots tackle not only the obvious (L Rondo or Lizzy Claire P for instance) but also re-diddle the words & tuneage of Hippocrates, Roald Dahl, Osmond Brothers, God's Gift, Alejandro Jodorowsky & Flannery O'Conner to name but a few. For those what like they's room filled with layers've sound transparency, perhaps to impress or intimidate housemates or neighbors into thinkin yr legion is many, 'Reverse Atheism' is a most excellent ally in the pursuit've such chicanery. As Quinus Ennius wrote (shoeless) many moons ago 'Amicu certus in re incerta cernitur'. And who amongst us could argue with that? Even John Frum needed a buddy sometimes. Glands Of External Secretion understand that if you wanna win the race, you's gotta go a little berserk to do so. Which is how this fine document operates; it's successfully wrestled the madness of others & dropped'em on they's collective noggin. You might think that winnin isn't everything, but losin most assuredly sucks. So's this is why I say verily unto you; hop on over to Tedium House & secure a copy! If ordered now, it'll come w/a free, penalty 30 min cdr. Oh, and be sure to tell'em Song Keaspai sent ya.

No comments: